Basketball player dribbling

Women's Basketball

Carl Sandburg College's women's basketball team won its first game played on Dec. 9, 1974, and the program has continued to be successful. The women's basketball program has won 13 Arrowhead Conference championships, advanced to the region tournament championship 13 times and the NJCAA national tournament six times, most recently from 2005-08. All women's basketball home games are played inside John M. Lewis Gymnasium on the Main Campus in Galesburg.

NJCAA Division II National Tournament
1985, 1997 (2nd), 2005, 2006, 2007 (5th), 2008 (6th)
Arrowhead Conference Champions

1983, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1997, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2016, 2017
Region IV Tournament Champions
1976, 1985, 1997, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Region IV Tournament runner-up
1983, 1990, 1996, 2004, 2009, 2017

2018-19 Women's Basketball Roster
roster
No.
Name
Height
Position
Year
Hometown
High School
5 Cora Neal 5-8 G/F Fr. Monmouth, Ill. Monmouth-Roseville
10 Katie Droste 5-5 G So. Biggsville, Ill. West Central
14 Sophie Whitford 5-6 G/F Fr. Macomb, Ill. Macomb
20 Hailey Lovetinsky 5-7 G Fr. Overland Park, Kan. Spring Hill
22 Danayzia Stuckey 5-8 G/F So. Peoria, Ill. Limestone
25 Jordan Price 5-8 G So. Fulton, Ill. Fulton
30 Faith Price 5-5 G/F Fr. Springfield, Ill. Lanphier
40 Kennedy Jackson 5-10 F Fr. Peoria, Ill. Limestone
42 Hayley Guilinger 5-8 F Fr. Thomson, Ill. West Carroll
50 Yvonne Mixon 5-10 F Fr. Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
54 Alyssa Hopson 5-8 F Fr. Peoria, Ill. Limestone

 

Head coach: Mike Bailey
Assistant coach: Katie King, McKenna Weaver

 

2018-19 Women's Basketball Schedule

All Chargers home games streamed live on the Sandburg Athletics Facebook page

Overall record: 14-14
Arrowhead Conference: 6-2
women's basketball schedule
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Saturday, Oct. 13 Rock Valley Jamboree Rockford
Tuesday, Nov. 6 5:30 p.m. Danville Area Danville W, 59-53
Friday, Nov. 9 6 p.m. Elgin HOME L, 62-49
Saturday, Nov. 10 1 p.m. Waubonsee HOME W, 55-38
Monday, Nov. 12 6 p.m. Southeastern (Iowa) Keokuk, Iowa L, 62-46
Wednesday, Nov. 14 5 p.m. Milwaukee Area Technical HOME W, 81-44
Saturday, Nov. 17 1 p.m. Madison (Wis.) Madison, Wis. L, 81-66
Saturday, Dec. 1 11 a.m. Loras JV Dubuque, Iowa L, 70-47
Monday, Dec. 3 5:30 p.m. Eureka JV HOME W, 59-45
Saturday, Dec. 8 1 p.m. McHenry County Crystal Lake L, 65-61
Tuesday, Dec. 11 6 p.m. Southeastern (Iowa) HOME L, 65-53
Thursday, Dec. 13 5:30 p.m. Culver-Stockton JV Canton, Mo. W, 53-45
Monday, Dec. 17 6 p.m. #4 Illinois Central East Peoria L, 72-43
Thursday, Dec. 20 1 p.m. South Suburban HOME L, 64-45
Dec. 28-30 Cougar Holiday Tourney East Peoria
Friday, Dec. 28 Noon Parkland L, 67-61
Saturday, Dec. 29 TBA McHenry County L, 61-24
Sunday, Dec. 30 TBA Bryant & Stratton W, 105-100 (3OT)
Thursday, Jan. 3 5:30 p.m. John Wood Quincy L, 42-38
Thursday, Jan. 10 5:30 p.m. Kishwaukee* Malta W, 56-47
Thursday, Jan. 17 5:30 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 69-55
Saturday, Jan. 26 1 p.m. Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) HOME W, 59-57
Saturday, Feb. 9 1 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon L, 49-46
Wednesday, Feb. 13 5:30 p.m. Illinois Valley* Oglesby L, 65-55
Thursday, Feb. 14 5:30 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME W, 65-53
Saturday, Feb. 16 2 p.m. Kishwaukee* HOME W, 60-38
Tuesday, Feb. 19 5:30 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 77-56 
Thursday, Feb. 21 5:30 p.m. Black Hawk* Moline W, 63-52
Feb. 26-March 9 Region IV Tournament
Tuesday, Feb. 26 5:30 p.m. Quarterfinals - Morton HOME W, 78-68
Saturday, March 2 2 p.m. Semis - #13 South Suburban Sugar Grove L, 74-61

 

*Arrowhead Conference