2013 Baseball Team

2013 Baseball Team

 

No. Name Ht. Wt. Position Year High School Hometown
1 Brian Pflum 5-10 180 SS So. Burlington Burlington, Iowa
2 Brett Martinez 5-7 165 SS/2B So. Mehlville St. Louis
3 Luke Carroll 5-9 175 IF/OF So. Cedar Rapids Marion, Iowa
4 Billy King 5-9 175 OF/IF So. Peoria Notre Dame Peoria
5/7 Josh Swank 5-9 190 C So. Peoria Notre Dame Hudson
6 Michael Harp 6-0 175 C So. West St. Francis Irondale, Mo.
8 Kyle Mesecher 6-0 170 RHP So. Burlington (Iowa) Notre Dame Stronghurst
9 Ted Moreland 6-3 210 RHP So. Princeville Princeville
10 Brad Moody 6-0 185 RHP/3B Fr. Prairie Central Chatsworth
11 Rebel Schott 5-6 175 RHP So. Galesburg Galesburg
12 Jeff Trokey 6-0 160 RHP/OF Fr. Troy Buchanan St. Louis
13 Josh Wade 6-0 160 OF Fr. Francis Howell Central St. Charles, Mo.
15 Don Giamanco 5-10 175 OF So. Mehlville St. Louis
16 Lucas Giertz 5-9 180 C/UT/RHP Fr. Burlington (Iowa) Notre Dame Biggsville
17 Connor Shaw 6-1 165 OF Fr. Moline Moline
18 Tim Rossell 5-11 175 RHP Fr. Galesburg Galesburg
19 Jon Kupfert 6-1 170 RHP Fr. Peoria Notre Dame Peoria
21 Zach Zwenger 5-9 185 LHP Fr. Hazelwood West Glendale, Mo.
22 Cory Cook 6-2 210 RHP So. Rock Island Rock Island
24 Ryan Wendt 6-3 210 1B/RHP Fr. Red Bud Red Bud
25 Blake Durflinger 6-5 240 RHP/1B Fr. West Central Gladstone
26 Travis Windsor 6-0 190 C Fr. Cuba Cuba
27 Andrew Sprenke 6-1 195 3B So. Francis Howell Central St. Charles, Mo.
29 Colton Crain 6-4 280 RHP Fr. Galesburg Galesburg
32 Tim Chick 6-0 200 RHP So. Monmouth-Roseville Monmouth
33 Brendan Butrimas 6-4 215 RHP Fr. Philip Pocock Mississagua, Ontario
34 Jake Warner 6-0 175 OF Fr. Galva Galva
36 Josh Josephson 5-8 140 2B Fr. Williamsfield Williamsfield

 

Head Coach: T.J. Lindburg
Asst. Coaches: Chad Scott, A.J. Fields

 

2013 Baseball Schedule

 

    RECORD: 25-25 overall,
11-9 Arrowhead Conference
   
DATE
TIME OPPONENT PLACE RESULT
March 9-13   Spring Trip Myrtle Beach, S.C.  
March 9 Noon Westmoreland County (Pa.) (DH) Ripken Experience — Polo Grounds W, 11-1
W, 7-2
March 10 9 a.m. Delaware Tech (9 inn.) Ripken Experience — Ebbets Field L, 0-1
  Noon Salem (N.J.) (9 inn.) Ripken Experience — Ebbets Field L, 0-2
March 12 1 p.m. Lackawanna (Pa.) (9 inn.) Ripken Experience — Griffith Field L, 0-11
  4 p.m. Northampton (Pa.) (9 inn.) Ripken Experience — Griffith Field W, 6-4
March 13 10 a.m. North Central Missouri (9 inn.) Ripken Experience — Griffith Field W, 5-1
March 29 Noon Joliet (DH) HOME L, 0-2
L, 2-4
March 30 Noon Sauk Valley* (DH) HOME L, 3-5
L, 1-4
April 2 2 p.m. Sauk Valley* (DH) HOME L, 4-6
W, 13-6
April 3 2 p.m. Spoon River (DH) HOME W, 11-3
W, 6-1
April 4 7 p.m. Augustana JV (9 inn.) Rock Island W, 12-6
April 6 Noon Kishwaukee* (DH) HOME W, 13-7
L, 4-11
April 7 1 p.m. Waubonsee (DH) HOME L, 1-4
W, 5-4
April 13 Noon Highland* (DH) Freeport L, 3-2
W, 4-2
April 14 Noon Madison (Wis.) Area Tech (DH) Madison, Wis. L, 6-8
L, 9-11
April 16 2 p.m. Highland* (DH) HOME W, 2-0
W, 1-0
April 19 3 p.m. Parkland (9 inn.) Champaign L, 1-12
W, 9-7
April 20 2 p.m. Black Hawk* (DH) Moline L, 1-5
L, 0-1
April 21 1 p.m. McHenry (DH) HOME L, 2-6
L, 10-11
April 24 3 p.m. Southeastern Iowa (9 inn.) HOME W, 6-4
April 25 2 p.m. Black Hawk* (DH) HOME L, 2-5
L, 3-8
April 26 2 p.m. Kankakee (DH) Kankakee L, 2-12
L, 7-9
April 27 Noon Illinois Valley* (DH) HOME W, 8-2
W, 5-4
April 30 2 p.m. Illinois Valley* (DH) Oglesby W, 21-9
W, 8-7
May 1 2 p.m. Kishwaukee* (DH) Malta W, 7-6
W, 5-1
May 4 Noon Prairie State (DH) Chicago Heights L, 0-1
W, 4-3
May 5 Noon Rock Valley (DH) Rockford W, 5-4
W, 5-3
May 7 5 p.m. Southeastern (Iowa) (9 inn.) West Burlington, Iowa Canceled
    Region IV Tournament    
May 7 3 p.m. Illinois Valley HOME W, 11-3
    Region IV Tournament Sectional    
May 11 9 a.m. Elgin Kankakee L, 4-8
  3 p.m. Kankakee Kankakee L, 0-8

 

* Arrowhead Conference game

 

All home games are played at the William "Bill" Hungate Baseball/Softball Complex