2019-20 Men's Soccer

2019 roster
No.
Name
Year
Hometown/Country
High School
00 Felipe Petry Fr. Barao, Brazil Instituto Estadul de Educacao
0 Leonardo Amorim Fr. Sanata Catarina, Brazil Colegio Catarinese Florianopolis
1 Iker Sanchez Fr. Miami, Fla. Immaculata LaSalle
2 John Ameganvi Fr. Beardstown, Ill. Beardstown
3 Andres Caceres Fr. Miami, Fla. Immaculata LaSalle
4 Lucas Oliveira Dantas Fr. Minas Gerais, Brazil Cotegmig-Belo Horizonte
5 Lucas Rodrigues Fr. Miami, Fla. Immaculata LaSalle
6 Benjamin Zambele So. Beardstown, Ill. Beardstown
7 Murphy Domitien Fr. Beardstown, Ill. Beardstown
8 Antonio Ferreira So. Cochal, Brazil ETEC Prefeito Alberto Feres
9 Arlen Navarro Fr. Miami, Fla. Sports Leadership & Management
10 Erick Suarez So. Monmouth, Ill. Monmouth-Roseville
11 Mohamed Elshafie Fr. Miami, Fla. Immaculata LaSalle
12 Gedeon Mukeba So. Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
13 Kevin Murillo Fr. Miami, Fla. Sports Leadership & Management
14 Rodrigo Raygoza Fr. Monmouth, Ill. Monmouth-Roseville
15 Kyle Neacy Fr. Bunbury, Australia SEDA
16 Rodrick Ngandu So. Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
17 Juan Leal Fr. Bogota, Colombia Colegio Beato Jordan de Sajonia
18 Alan Ayala Fr. Monmouth, Ill. Monmouth-Roseville
19 Rhys Holt Fr. Flintshire, Wales Hawarden Deeside Town
20 Pedro Henrique Gomes Fr. Sao Paulo, Brazil Colegio Objetivo Ribeirao Pires
21 Luis Cuevas Fr. Ponce, Puerto Rico Vocational Bernardino Cordero
22 Lucas Mitihiro Sueyoshi Fr. Sao Paulo, Brazil Colegio Sao Jose Santa Andre
23 Hector Munos Fr. Miami, Fla. Sports Leadership & Management
24 Kiefer Placher Fr. Chillicothe, Ill. Illinois Valley Central
25 Wyatt Mayor Fr. Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg

Head coach: Kevwe Akpore
Assistant coaches: Victor Dantas, Oscar Narvaez


2019 Schedule

Overall record: 6-11-2
Region IV record: 4-10-2
2019 schedule
Date
 Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Thursday, Aug. 22 1 p.m. Scott (Iowa) HOME W, 3-0
Sunday, Aug. 25 2 p.m. Prairie State* HOME T, 1-1
Wednesday, Aug. 28 4 p.m. Lincoln Land Springfield W, 3-2
Saturday, Aug. 31 2 p.m. McHenry County* HOME T, 1-1
Monday, Sept. 2 4 p.m. Lake County* HOME L, 2-0
Wednesday, Sept. 4 4 p.m. Bryant & Stratton* HOME W, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 7 2 p.m. Waubonsee* HOME L, 3-2
Wednesday, Sept. 11 4 p.m. South Suburban* South Holland L, 2-1
Saturday, Sept. 14 2 p.m. Morton* Cicero L, 3-0
Monday, Sept. 16 4 p.m. Kennedy-King* Chicago W, 4-0
Wednesday, Sept. 18 4 p.m. DuPage* Glen Ellyn L, 4-0
Saturday, Sept. 21 6 p.m. Richard J. Daley* HOME W, 2-0
Wednesday, Sept. 25 4 p.m. Malcolm X* Chicago W, 3-2
Monday, Sept. 30 4 p.m. Truman* Chicago L, 2-1
Saturday, Oct. 5 2 p.m. Moraine Valley* Palos Hills L, 4-0
Wednesday, Oct. 9 2 p.m. Heartland Normal L, 5-0
Saturday, Oct. 12 1 p.m. Kishwaukee* HOME L, 1-0
Monday, Oct. 14 4 p.m. Kankakee* Kankakee L, 1-0
Thursday, Oct. 17 5 p.m. Oakton* HOME L, 1-0
Sunday, Oct. 20 4 p.m. Knox JV (scrimmage) Galesburg

 

*Region IV match
All home games played at Knox County YMCA