volleyball player reaction

Women's Volleyball

Carl Sandburg College's volleyball program has been in existence since 1975. The program has won six Arrowhead Conference championships and has had more than 40 players earn All-Arrowhead Conference honors. Home matches are played in John M. Lewis Gymnasium on the Main Campus in Galesburg.

NJCAA Division II National Tournament
2017, 2018
Arrowhead Conference Champions

1982, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 2018
Region IV Tournament Champions
2017, 2018
Region IV Tournament runner-up
1982, 1985, 1987, 2010, 2011, 2016

2018 Volleyball Roster
roster
No.
Name
Height
Position
Year
Hometown/High School
1 Cora Vyhnanek 5-9 S Fr. Colchester, Ill./West Prairie
3 Tearaney Eads 5-9 OH Fr. Emden, Ill./Lincoln
4 Sydney Boyd 5-9 RS/OH Fr. Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg
7 Emily Bloomer 5-5 DS Fr. Burlington, Iowa/Burlington
9 Peyton Bowman 6-3 M Fr. Sciota, Ill./West Prairie
10 Erin Flairty 5-9 OH Fr. Pekin, Ill./Pekin
12 Hannah Thompson 5-10 OH So. Blandinsville, Ill./West Prairie
13 Josalyn Owens 5-8 OH So. Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln
14 Julia Vosburgh 5-10 M/RS Fr. Woodstock, Ill./Woodstock
15 Jordan Price 5-10 M/OH So. Fulton, Ill./Fulton
20 Haley Stevenson 5-3 DS So. Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg
24 Kylie Stineman 5-8 RS/OH So. New Boston, Ill./Mercer County

 

Head coach: Todd Winkler
Assistant coaches: Sara Baker, Rachel Secrist

2018 Volleyball Roster

All home matches streamed live on the Sandburg Athletics Facebook page

Overall record: 26-19
Arrowhead Conference: 8-0
schedule
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Aug. 24-26 Waubonsee Invitational Sugar Grove
Friday, Aug. 24 11:45 a.m. Glen Oaks (Mich.) Sport Court L, 3-1
3:15 p.m. Lake Michigan Sport Court W, 3-0
Saturday, Aug. 25 4 p.m. Rock Valley Black Court W, 3-0
7:30 p.m. St. Clair County (Mich.) Sport Court W, 3-0
Sunday, Aug. 26 9 a.m. Olive-Harvey Sport Court W, 3-0
12:30 p.m. Lansing (Mich.) Main Gym W, 3-0
Tuesday, Aug. 28 6 p.m. Kishwaukee Malta W, 3-0
Wednesday, Aug. 29 6 p.m. Indian Hills HOME L, 3-1
Aug. 31-Sept. 1 Jimmy John's Invite West Burlington, Iowa
Friday, Aug. 31 Noon John Wood Court 2 W, 3-0
6 p.m. Iowa Lakes Court 1 W, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 1 Noon North Iowa Area Court 1 L, 3-1
2 p.m. Hawkeye Court 2 L, 3-0
Wednesday, Sept. 5 6 p.m. Highland* HOME W, 3-0
Tuesday, Sept. 11 6 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 3-1
Wednesday, Sept. 12 5 p.m. Lincoln Lincoln W, 3-0
Sept. 14-17 Waubonsee Tournament Sugar Grove
Friday, Sept. 14 3 p.m. Moraine Valley Competition Gym W, 3-1
5 p.m. South Suburban Competition Gym W, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 15 9 a.m. Oakton Competition Gym W, 3-0
11 a.m. McHenry County Fieldhouse Red Court W, 3-0
Sunday, Sept. 16 9 a.m. Waubonsee Fieldhouse Black Court W, 3-0
11 a.m. Kankakee Fieldhouse Red Court W, 3-0
Tuesday, Sept. 18 6 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon W, 3-1
Wednesday, Sept. 19 6 p.m. Illinois Central HOME L, 3-2
Tuesday, Sept. 25 6:30 p.m. Black Hawk* Moline W, 3-1
Sept. 28-29 Cowley Invitational Arkansas City, Kan.
Friday, Sept. 28 Noon #11 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M L, 3-0
4 p.m. #6 Cowley L, 3-0
Saturday, Sept. 29 8 a.m. #14 Iowa Central L, 3-1
10 a.m. Barton L, 3-0
Tuesday, Oct. 2 6 p.m. Highland* Freeport W, 3-1
Wednesday, Oct. 10 6 p.m. Illinois Valley* Oglesby W, 3-0
Oct. 12-13 Iowa Central Invitational Fort Dodge, Iowa
Friday, Oct. 12 1 p.m. #20 Des Moines Area Court 2 L, 3-0
5 p.m. North Iowa Area Court 2 L, 3-0
Saturday, Oct. 13 9 a.m. #12 Kirkwood Court 1 L, 3-0
11 a.m. #8 Iowa Central Court 1 L, 3-1
Tuesday, Oct. 16 6 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME W, 3-1
Tuesday, Oct. 23 6 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 3-1
Oct. 26-27 Parkland Invite Champaign
Friday, Oct. 26 11 a.m. Illinois Central Court 1 L, 3-2
5 p.m. #2 Parkland Court 1 L, 3-0
Saturday, Oct. 27 11 a.m. #14 Catawba Valley Court 1 L, 3-0
3 p.m. #16 Lincoln Land Court 2 L, 3-0
Nov. 3-4 Region IV Tournament Grayslake
Saturday, Nov. 3 4 p.m. Quarterfinals - Triton W, 3-0
Sunday, Nov. 4 10 a.m. Semifinals - Illinois Valley W, 3-0
2:30 p.m. Championship - Sauk Valley W, 3-0
Nov. 15-17 NJCAA Division II Championship Charleston, WVa.
Thursday, Nov. 15 2 p.m. #7 Kirkwood (Iowa) L, 3-0
Friday, Nov. 16 11 a.m. Moraine Valley L, 3-2

 

*Arrowhead Conference