softball team huddle

Softball

Carl Sandburg College's softball program began in 1977 and has advanced to the region tournament finals three times in its history. Home games are played at the William "Bill" Hungate Baseball/Softball Complex on the Main Campus in Galesburg.

Arrowhead Conference Champions
2019
Region IV Tournament runner-up

1989, 2012, 2016

 

2019-20 Softball Roster
Softball roster
No.
Name
Pos.
Yr.
Hometown
High School
1 Jaci Fletcher IF Fr. Oquawka, Ill. West Central
3 Lauryn Campbell IF So. Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
6 Shelby Glover OF Fr. Elmwood, Ill. Elmwood
8 Rylee Neal OF Fr. Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
9 Kelsey Hobson OF Fr. Bartonville, Ill. Limestone
10 Rylee Krebsbach OF/P Fr. Aledo, Ill. Sherrard
11 Cassie Kirman C/IF Fr. Chillicothe, Ill. Illinois Valley Central
12 Julia Vosburgh C/IF So. Woodstock, Ill. Woodstock
13 Erin Flairty IF So. Pekin, Ill. Pekin
17 Emma Wolfe IF Fr. Dunlap, Ill. Dunlap
18 Lexi Juergens P/OF So. Pekin, Ill. Pekin
20 Megan McIntire C/IF Fr. Oquawka, Ill. West Central
23 Sophie Whitford OF So. Macomb, Ill. Macomb
24 Alyssa Conness P/IF Fr. LaSalle, Ill. LaSalle-Peru
30 Grace Wilmington IF/OF So. Chillicothe, Ill. Illinois Valley Central
32 Rachel Barrington P/IF So. Dunlap, Ill. Dunlap
33 Emily Bloomer IF So. Burlington, Iowa Burlington

Head coach: Todd Winkler
Assistant coach: Brea Simkins

2019-20 Softball Schedule

Spring Season

Overall record: 0-0
Arrowhead Conference: 0-0
Spring softball schedule
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
March 6-14 Spring Break Trip Pensacola, Fla.
Sunday, March 8 Noon Coastal Alabama-East Brewton, Ala.
Monday, March 9 Noon Northwest Florida Niceville, Fla.
Tuesday, March 10 Noon Northwest Florida Niceville, Fla.
2 p.m. Shawnee Niceville, Fla.
Wednesday, March 11 3 p.m. Pensacola State Pensacola, Fla.
Thursday, March 12 1 p.m. Coastal Alabama-South Bay Minette, Ala.
Wednesday, March 18 2 p.m. Spoon River HOME
Friday, March 27 3 p.m. St. Ambrose JV HOME
Tuesday, March 31 3 p.m. Highland* HOME
Wednesday, April 1 3 p.m. Spoon River Canton
Thursday, April 2 3 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon
Saturday, April 4 Noon Madison HOME
Sunday, April 5 Noon Kishwaukee* HOME
Tuesday, April 7 3 p.m. Illinois Valley* Oglesby
Thursday, April 9 3 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME
Saturday, April 11 Noon McHenry County HOME
Tuesday, April 14 3 p.m. Highland* Freeport
Thursday, April 16 3 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME
Friday, April 17 2 p.m. Bryant & Stratton Milwaukee
Saturday, April 18 Noon Waubonsee Sugar Grove
Sunday, April 19 Noon Joliet Joliet
Tuesday, April 21 3 p.m. Kishwaukee* Malta
Wednesday, April 22 4 p.m. Augustana JV Rock Island
Thursday, April 23 3 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME
Saturday, April 25 Noon Rock Valley Rockford
Tuesday, April 28 3 p.m. Black Hawk* Moline
Friday, May 1 3 p.m. South Suburban South Holland

 (All games doubleheaders)

*Arrowhead Conference

 

Fall Season

Fall season
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Thursday, Sept. 12 3 p.m. Spoon River HOME
Saturday, Sept. 21 11 a.m. St. Ambrose Davenport, Iowa
Sunday, Sept. 22 Noon Xtreme travel team PPD to Oct. 6
Sunday, Oct. 6 Noon Xtreme travel team HOME

 

Coaching Staff

winkler_todd.JPG

Todd Winkler

Head Coach

Todd Winkler has been Sandburg's head softball coach since 2005. Under Winkler, the Chargers won the first Arrowhead Conference championship in program history (2019) and advanced to the Region IV tournament championship in 2012 and 2016. Winkler grew up outside of Alexis and is a graduate of Alexis High School and Western Illinois University. He also serves as Sandburg's head volleyball coach. Winkler lives on his family farm outside of Alexis and has two daughters, Kayla and Kelsey.