baseball player in a group

Baseball

The Carl Sandburg College baseball program has won seven Arrowhead Conference championships in its history. Sandburg's first baseball coach was Bill Tuttle, a former major leaguer, and three former Chargers — Jason Hardebeck, Greg Smock and Larry Whitford — have gone on to sign minor league baseball contracts. Home games are played at the William "Bill" Hungate Baseball/Softball Complex on the Main Campus in Galesburg.

Arrowhead Conference Champions
1974, 1982, 1987, 1989, 2008, 2018, 2019

Region IV runner-up
2008, 2016

2019 Baseball Roster
baseball roster
#
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Bat
Throw
Ht.
Wt.
Hometown
High School
1 Greyson Durbin So. 2B/OF L R 5-9 165 Colona, Ill. United Township
2 Kevin Ulrich So. C R R 6-0 215 Benson, Ill. Roanoke-Benson
3 Seth Wetteland RS-Fr. C R R 5-8 150 Milan, Ill. Rockridge
4 Wynn Takacs Fr. SS/2B S R 5-11 155 Tipton, Ind. Taylor
5 Jonah Burt Fr. OF R R 5-5 145 LaHarpe, Ill. Illini West
6 Isaac Riegler Fr. SS/2B/OF/RHP R R 5-10 160 McLean, Ill. Olympia
7 Braedon Blackford So. SS/2B L R 5-11 190 Peoria, Ill. Notre Dame
8 Hunter Darst Fr. C/OF R R 5-11 165 Avon, Ill. Abingdon-Avon
9 Noah Hoepfner RS-Fr. OF R R 6-3 200 East Moline, Ill. United Township
10 Jordan Chandler RS-So. 3B/RHP R R 5-10 205 Erie, Ill. Erie
11 Devon Ballard So. OF/3B R R 6-1 190 Fulton, Ill. Fulton
13 Khyri White Fr. RHP/OF R R 5-10 150 Rock Island, Ill. Rock Island
14 Gavin Smith Fr. LHP R L 6-2 180 Henry, Ill. Henry-Senachwine
16 Tyler Webb Fr. LHP/OF L L 5-11 140 Peoria Heights, Ill. Peoria Heights
17 Ethan Jehle Fr. RHP R R 6-1 175 Elmwood, Ill. Elmwood
18 Nolan Struhs So. LHP L L 6-1 220 Avon, Ill. Abingdon-Avon
19 Jacob Burg Fr. RHP R R 6-3 185 Macomb, Ill. Macomb
20 Kyler Edelman Fr. OF/LHP/1B L L 5-10 175 Gridley, Ill. El Paso-Gridley
21 Kale Orman So. RHP R R 6-4 205 Erie, Ill. Erie
22 Cacey O'Brien So. 1B/OF R R 6-6 210 Moline, Ill. Moline
23 Koy Smith Fr. OF R R 6-2 175 Revere, Mo. Canton
24 Kelly Osburn RS-Fr. RHP R R 6-1 180 East Moline, Ill. United Township
25 Antonio Dominguez So. 1B R R 5-10 165 Rock Island, Ill. United Township
26 Tyler Baysingar Fr. RHP R R 5-11 160 Brimfield, Ill. Brimfield
28 Nolan Jenkins Fr. RHP R R Galesburg, Ill. Galesburg
29 Brandt Samuelson Fr. RHP R R 6-2 165 Rock Island, Ill. Rock Island
30 Jackson Porter Fr. RHP L R 6-1 180 LaHarpe, Ill. Illini West
31 Basil Dudley So. 3B/1B R R 6-1 275 Aledo, Ill. Mercer County
32 Kennedy Gooding Fr. C/1B R R 6-5 220 Carthage, Ill. Illini West
33 Jack Swain So. OF/1B L R 5-11 215 Metamora, Ill. Metamora
34 Tyler Womack So. C R R 6-1 275 Moline, Ill. Moline
RS Garrett Allen Fr. RHP R R 6-2 220 Kasbeer, Ill. Princeton

 

Head coach: Josh Foreman (12)
Assistant coaches: Chad Scott (27), Austin Neff

 

2019 Baseball Schedule

Overall record: 27-13-1
Arrowhead Conference: 17-1

Follow Chargers baseball on GameChanger for live updates! 

baseball schedule
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Friday, March 8 1 p.m. #8 John A. Logan Carterville W, 5-4
L, 10-4
Tuesday, March 19 3 p.m. Spoon River (9 inn.) HOME W, 4-2
Wednesday, March 20 3 p.m. #10 Southeastern (Iowa) (9 inn.) HOME L, 21-3
Saturday, March 23 Noon Kankakee HOME

W, 5-2
L, 7-6

Tuesday, March 26 2 p.m. McHenry County HOME L, 12-9
L, 8-4
Wednesday, March 27 3 p.m. Danville Area (9 inn.) HOME L, 18-5
Thursday, March 28 2 p.m. DuPage HOME W, 11-10
T, 2-2
Sunday, March 31 1 p.m. Rock Valley HOME W, 4-0
W, 14-9
Tuesday, April 2 2 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon W, 10-3
W, 22-7
Wednesday, April 3 3 p.m. Illinois Central (9 inn.) HOME L, 17-9
Saturday, April 6 Noon Kishwaukee* HOME W, 10-0
W, 10-0
Sunday, April 7 1 p.m. Madison (Wis.) HOME W, 14-13
W, 7-0 (forfeit)
Tuesday, April 9 2 p.m. Kishwaukee* Malta W, 17-1
W, 12-3
Saturday, April 13 Noon Highland* Freeport W, 16-6
W, 13-1
Tuesday, April 16 2 p.m. Highland* HOME W, 12-2
L, 12-9
Friday, April 19 Noon Joliet Joliet W, 11-7
L, 6-2
Saturday, April 20 Noon Black Hawk* Moline W, 7-2
W, 13-4
Tuesday, April 23 2 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 2-1
W, 15-11
Wednesday, April 24 6 p.m. Illinois Central (9 inn.) East Peoria L, 9-7
Thursday, April 25 2 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME W, 14-4
W, 7-2
Sunday, April 28 1 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME W, 5-3
W, 15-1
Friday, May 3 4:30 p.m. Knox JV (9 inn.) HOME W, 12-2
May 11-19 Region IV Sectional
Saturday, May 11 Noon

Black Hawk (Games 1 & 2)

HOME L, 9-7
W, 6-5
Sunday, May 12 Noon Black Hawk (Game 3) HOME L, 6-4

 

All games doubleheaders unless otherwise noted
* Arrowhead Conference