2019-20 Baseball Team

baseball roster
#
Name
Yr.
Pos.
Bat
Throw
Ht.
Wt.
Hometown/High School
1 Austin Collinson Fr. MI/RHP R R 5-11 185 Normal, Ill./Normal West
2 Cam Scott Fr. IF/OF/RHP R R 6-0 165 Mapleton, Ill./Illini Bluffs
3 Brett Marsh Fr. C L R 5-9 160 Mapleton, Ill./Limestone
4 Wynn Takacs So. MI/OF S R 5-11 175 Tipton, Ind./Taylor
5 Jonah Burt So. OF R R 5-5 155 LaHarpe, Ill./Illini West
6 Isaac Riegler So. MI/OF R R 5-10 175 McLean, Ill./Olympia
7 Silas Israel Fr. LHP/1B L L 6-3 185 Tremont, Ill./Tremont
8 Hunter Darst So. C/OF R R 5-11 185 Avon, Ill./Abingdon-Avon
9 Noah Hoepfner RS So. OF R R 6-3 200 East Moline, Ill./United Township
10 Caileb Johnson Fr. 1B R R 6-1 205 Brimfield, Ill./Brimfield
11 Luke Jones Fr. C R R 5-9 190 Rantoul, Ill./Rantoul
13 Khyri White So. RHP/OF R R 5-10 150 Rock Island, Ill./Rock Island
14 Gavin Smith So. LHP R L 6-2 180 Henry, Ill./Henry-Senachwine
15 Jesse Goropesek Fr. RHP R R 6-4 190 Bloomington, Ill./Bloomington
16 Ben Higgins Fr. OF R R 5-11 185 Macomb, Ill./Macomb
17 Ethan Jehle So. RHP R R 6-1 175 Elmwood, Ill./Elmwood
18 Garrett Allen RS Fr. RHP R R 6-2 220 Kasbeer, Ill./Princeton
19 Jacob Burg So. RHP R R 6-3 210 Macomb, Ill./Macomb
20 Zach Ori Fr. LHP L L 6-0 175 Bartonville, Ill./Limestone
21 Sam Scott Fr. IF/RHP R R 6-0 160 Deer Creek, Ill./Deer Creek-Mackinaw
22 Turner Mann Fr. RHP R R 6-3 165 Metamora, Ill./Metamora
23 Koy Smith So. OF R R 6-2 180 Revere, Mo./Canton
24 Kelly Osburn RS So. RHP R R 6-1 175 East Moline, Ill./United Township
26 Tyler Baysingar So. RHP R R 5-11 160 Brimfield, Ill./Brimfield
28 Nolan Jenkins So. RHP R R 6-2 160 Galesburg, Ill./Galesburg
29 Brandt Samuelson So. RHP R R 6-2 165 Rock Island, Ill./Rock Island
30 Jackson Porter So. RHP L R 6-2 190 LaHarpe, Ill./Illini West

 

Head coach: Josh Foreman (12)
Assistant coaches: Chad Scott (27), Robb Wicks, Randy Wittenberg

Spring Season 

Overall record: 4-7

Spring 2020 schedule
Date
Time
Opponent
Location
Result
Saturday, Feb. 29 2:30 p.m. John A. Logan (7) Carterville L, 10-7
5:30 p.m. Triton (7) Carterville W, 10-8
Sunday, March 1 10 a.m. Triton (7) Carterville W, 11-8
3 p.m. John A. Logan (7) Carterville L, 13-3
Friday, March 6 2 p.m. Kankakee (9) Carterville L, 10-8
Saturday, March 7 3:30 p.m. #20 Parkland (9) Marion (Rent One Ballpark) L, 14-4
Sunday, March 8 TBD #9 John A. Logan (9) Carterville L, 19-14
Monday, March 9 1 p.m. Kankakee (9) Carterville W, 6-2
Tuesday, March 10 Noon #20 Dyersburg State Dyersburg, Tenn. L, 4-0
W, 6-1
Wednesday, March 11 3 p.m. Lake Land (9) Mattoon L, 11-10

All spring season games doubleheaders unless otherwise noted
* Arrowhead Conference