2013 Softball Team

2013 Softball Roster

 

No. Name Position Year High School
1 Tygan Cole C Fr. Savanna West Carroll
2 Erika Hulvey IF Fr. Farmington
3 Kaylee Moseley C Fr. Rockridge
4 Corinne Heins IF Fr. Lowpoint-Washburn
5 Kelsey Hanlin IF Fr. Spoon River Valley
8 Hannah Johnson OF/P Fr. Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central
9 Shannon Kasap OF/P So. LaSalle-Peru
10 Whitney Freeman P/IF Fr. Spoon River Valley
11 Haily Huizenga P/OF Fr. Erie
12 Lexa Mahr IF Fr. Macomb
15 Lindsay Lippert OF So. LaSalle-Peru
16 Ally Cordle IF/OF Fr. Abingdon
17 Terra Eberle OF Fr. Lewistown
18 Jordyn Chasteen IF Fr. Canton
19 Kylie Stewart IF Fr. Galesburg
20 Lorren Newingham IF Fr. Pittsfield
21 Grace Cleair P So. ROWVA
22 Alexandria Weston OF Fr. Kewanee
23 Augusta Chandler IF So. United
33 Tesha Woolley OF Fr. Princeton
42 Brooke Howard P So. Farmington

Head Coach: Todd Winkler
Assistant Coach: Katie King

 

2013 Spring Softball Schedule

 

    RECORD: 29-23 overall,
12-8 Arrowhead Conference
   
Date Time Team Place Result
March 9 1 p.m. Jefferson Davis Brewton, Ala. L, 4-14
L, 5-8
March 10-15   Spring Fling Pensacola, Fla.  
March 10 9 a.m. Florissant Valley (Mo.) Field 1 W, 8-2
L, 5-7
March 11 1 p.m. Lewis and Clark Field 1

L, 2-3
W, 18-9

March 12 1 p.m. Parkland Field 2 L, 0-9
L, 1-9
March 13 11 a.m. Lewis and Clark (1 game) Field 2 W, 16-2
  4 p.m. Southeastern Illinois (1 game) Field 2 L, 2-5
March 14 1 p.m. Iowa Central Field 1 L, 1-7
W, 12-11
March 15 11 a.m. Rend Lake Field 2 L, 0-3
L, 0-5
March 28 3 p.m. Highland* HOME L, 1-3
L, 3-11
March 29 3 p.m. Spoon River Canton W, 6-0
W, 4-2
March 30 Noon South Suburban South Holland W, 7-1
L, 0-8
April 1 3 p.m. Robert Morris Rochester W, 8-0
W, 12-0
April 2 3 p.m. Illinois Valley* HOME L, 3-4
W, 8-6
April 4 3 p.m. Sauk Valley* Dixon L, 2-3
W, 6-0
April 6 1 p.m. Black Hawk* Moline W, 5-2
W, 4-2
April 9 3 p.m. Kishwaukee* HOME W, 11-7
W, 10-2
April 13-14   East-West Tournament Freeport  
April 13 10 a.m. Elgin Northeast Field  
  Noon Moraine Valley Northwest Field W, 1-0
  4 p.m. Muscatine (Iowa) Northeast Field W, 2-0
April 14 2 p.m. Elgin Southwest Field L, 3-6
  4 p.m. Elgin Northeast Field W, 5-3
April 15 3 p.m. Kishwaukee* Malta W, 9-5
W, 6-0
April 20 3 p.m. Spoon River HOME W, 16-0
W, 3-2
April 21 10 a.m. Illinois Valley* Oglesby W, 8-3
W, 7-5
April 24 3 p.m. Black Hawk* HOME W, 4-3
W, 4-3
April 25 3 p.m. Sauk Valley* HOME L, 1-3
L, 2-3
April 26 3 p.m. Augustana JV Rock Island L, 0-8
W, 7-1
April 27 10 a.m. Waubonsee HOME W, 3-0
W, 9-8
April 28 Noon Highland* Freeport L, 0-8
L, 2-8
    Region IV tournament    
April 30 1 p.m. Waubonsee HOME L, 5-12
L, 0-9