1 Carl Sandburg College Students Recognized at Awards Assembly | Carl Sandburg College

Carl Sandburg College Students Recognized at Awards Assembly

Sandburg Logo

May 2, 2014
GALESBURG—Carl Sandburg College recognized outstanding students in academics and leadership for the 2013-14 academic year during the annual Recognition and Awards Assembly on Thursday in the Student Center on the Main Campus in Galesburg.
 

The following awards and recognitions were given out during the assembly:
 

ADULT EDUCATION
Adult Learning Center Outstanding Student of the Year Award

Catherine McDaniel
Stan Shover Learning Award
Mildred Mitchell
 

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
MEN’S BASKETBALL
First-Team All-Region IV
Second-Team All-Arrowhead Conference
Region IV Tournament MVP

Juwan Hubbard
Region IV All-Tournament Team
Aaron Powers
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
First-Team All-Region IV
Second-Team All-Arrowhead Conference

Destini Bollinger
WOMEN’S CROSS COUNTRY
NJCAA Division I All-American
Region IV Runner-Up
NJCAA National Championship, 23rd Place

Haley Bolliger
MEN’S SOCCER
NSCAA All-American

Lawson Crider
VOLLEYBALL
All-Arrowhead Conference

Lexa Mahr and Caitlin McVay
SOFTBALL
First-Team All-Region IV

Jordyn Chasteen
Second-Team All-Region IV
Hannah Johnson and Kaylee Moseley
 

CAREER, TECHNICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year

Pam Reiber
BASIC NETWORK SECURITY ADVANCED CERTIFICATE
Outstanding Student of the Year

Amy Miyler
COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS SPECIALIST
Outstanding Student of the Year

Jessica Huston
COMPUTER NETWORKING SPECIALIST
Outstanding Student of the Year

Daniel Morse
GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year

John Clayborne Jr.
 

COLLEGE OF NURSING
Gertrude Carney Award

Kristy Lorenzen
Diane Dawson Award
Heather Brazee
Joyce Liston Memorial Award
Tonya English
 

HUMANITIES & FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT
ART
Sandburg Juried Student Art Show

Honorable Mention 1 — Corey Doss, “Shining Eye”
Honorable Mention 2 — Ryshika Parker, “Sitting on Cloud Nine”
Honorable Mention 3 — Jeremiah Mettler, “Redemption”
Best Drawing — Angelique Ewing, “Kit Nap”
Best Print or Graphic — Adam Norvell, “Corpse #1”
Best Photo — Alyssa Bean, “Time in the Sun”
Best Ceramic — Deborah Williams, “Relic”
Best 3-D — Ty Barnes, “Zen”
Juror’s Choice 1 — Angelique Ewing, “My Muse in Motion”
Juror’s Choice 2 — Tanner Nygard, “Andrew”
Best of Show — Julieta Valencia, “Another State of Mind”
Maren K. Carlson Memorial Art Award
Ty Barnes
‘PHIZZOGS’
Best Poem — James Montague, “Drop Dead Danny”
Best Prose — Seth Berntson, “A Play About Nothing”
Best Painting — Cassie Sherwin, “A Spectrum of Emotions”
Best Drawing — Tessa Barry, “Surrender”
Best Ceramics — Angelique Ewing, “Kentsugi Inspired Mugs”
THEATER
Rick Koehler Award

Allen Lee and April Newman
 

SOCIAL & BUSINESS SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
Social & Business Sciences Award

William Elgin
 

OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE
Student Government Association Service Recognition Awards

President — Hayley Mills
Vice President — Alexandra Strom
Secretary/Treasurer — Jessica Riden
Student Trustee — Tanner Nygard
Student Club/Organization of the Year
Gay-Straight Alliance (Lara Roemer, adviser; Sarah Stone, president; Dakota Carman, vice president; Jovana Hernandez, secretary/treasurer)
Student Leader of the Year
Tanner Nygard
 

TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
TRIO Achiever Award

Renee Applebey
 

###