Carl Sandburg College Students Recognized at Awards Assembly

April 26, 2013
GALESBURG—Carl Sandburg College recognized outstanding students in academics and leadership for the 2012-13 academic year during the annual Recognition and Awards Assembly on Thursday in the Student Center on the Main Campus in Galesburg.
 

The following awards and recognitions were given out during the assembly:
 

ADULT EDUCATION
Adult Learning Center Outstanding Student of the Year Award
Heather Peters
Stan Shover Learning Award
Janet Williams

 

ATHLETIC DEPARTMENT
MEN’S BASKETBALL
First-Team All-Arrowhead Conference

Seth Wickert
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
NJCAA Second-Team All-Region IV

Marysa Remick
VOLLEYBALL
First-Team All-Arrowhead Conference

Caitlyn Godfrey
NJCAA First-Team All-Region IV
Caitlyn Godfrey

 

CAREER, TECHNICAL & HEALTH EDUCATION DEPARTMENT
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year
— Branch Campus in Carthage

Nancy Simpson
Outstanding Student of the Year
— Main Campus in Galesburg
Carrie Abraham
COMPUTER NETWORKING SPECIALIST
Outstanding Student of the Year

Kenneth Camper
GRAPHIC COMMUNICATIONS PROFESSIONAL
Outstanding Student of the Year

Michael Varnold
MORTUARY SCIENCE
Walter Douglas "Doug" Buckert Memorial Scholarship

Jeremy Hall
Illinois Funeral Directors Association Past President's Scholarship
Evan Printy
Dr. Charles French/French Funeral Home Scholarship
Evan Printy
Mittendorf-Morgan Family Scholarship
Jeremy Hall
Donald H. Gibb Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Coffin
Robert Baird Woolsey Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Coffin
Best Restorative Art Wax Head by Popular Vote
Kyle Coffin
Service Corporation International Scholarship
Dan Davidson
Evan Printy
RADIOLOGIC TECHNOLOGY
Nancy K. Gilliland Outstanding Student Award

Melissa Storm
ISSRT Scholar Bowl Team Members
Sierra Hodges
Logan Hogberg
Michelle Johnson
Mike Strohmaier

 

COLLEGE OF NURSING
Gertrude Carney Award

Jenna Johnson
Diane Dawson Award
Megan Carter
Joyce Liston Memorial Award
Loretta Sweeney

 

HUMANITIES & FINE ARTS DEPARTMENT
ART
Sandburg Juried Student Art Show

Best Photo/Graphic — Logan Weidenhamer
Best of Show — Angelique Ewing
Best Painting — Deborah Williams
Best Drawing — Cassandra Sherwin
Best Ceramic/3D — Josh Niles
Juror's Choice — Jake Cook
Juror's Choice — Tag Hartman-Simkins
Juror's Choice — Tanner Nygard
Honorable Mention — Jake Cook
Honorable Mention — Logan Weidenhamer
Honorable Mention — Crystal Gill
Honorable Mention — Adam Norvell
Honorable Mention — Dorey Doss
Maren K. Carlson Memorial Art Award
Morgan Ray
PHIZZOGS Awards
Cover — “Untitled” by Tessa Barry
Best Poem — “A Story Seldom Told” by Alex Weidenhamer
Best Prose — "Walking the Dead” by Aaron Donnelly
Best 3-D/Ceramic/Other Media — "Reptilian Elite” by Sarah Johnston
Best Performance — "Hybrid” by Rebel Schott
Best Painting/Drawing — "Untitled” by Tessa Barry
THEATER
Rick Koehler Award

Aaron Donnelly
Caitlynn Lee

 

MARKETING & PUBLIC RELATIONS
2012-2013 Outstanding Marketing & PR Student Award

Mariah Mackey

 

MATHEMATICS & NATURAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
Darrell Clevidence Science & Math Scholar

Christopher Knutson

SOCIAL & BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES DEPARTMENT
Social & Behavioral Sciences Award

Makenzie Frank

 

OFFICE OF STUDENT LIFE
Student Government Association Officer Awards

President — Joel Kouakou
Vice President — Lisa Zucco
Secretary — Heather Nagle
Student Trustee — Pam Eaves
Treasurer — Mikayla Anderson
Student Club/Organization of the Year
Art Club (Advisor Lisa Walker; President Tanner Nygard)
New Student Club/Organization of the Year
Welding Club (Advisor Ralph Wilt; student leader John Nichols)
Student Leader of the Year
Tanner Nygard

 

TRIO STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
TRIO Outstanding Achievement Award

Brooke Howard
 

###